Full House Reading Challenge 2018
Hosted by Kathryn at
Book Date. You should read books related to the criteria in the grid. More info on her web-site.
Finalised
A classic - Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Mystery/Thriller - The Mysteries of Beethoven's Hair by Russell Martin and Lydia Nibley
Has plot twist - Hunting Season by Andrea Camilleri
Book to improve life - Finding Your Element by Ken Robinson
Book from TBR, randomly chosen - Love in a Blue Time by Hanif Kureishi
New to you author from another country - Lancelot by Chrétien de Troyes
Reread - The Sorrows of Young Werther by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Dual time line - Restless by William Boyd
Historical - The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton
Memoir/Auto biography - The Art of Vanishing, A Memoir of Wanderlust by Laura Smith
Four word title - Cathedrals of the Flesh by Alexia Brue
Humor - Diary of a Nobody by George and Weedon Grossmith
Over 500 pages - The Mistresses of Cliveden by Nathalie Livingstone (522 p.)
Adapted to a movie - Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
Redemption theme - Therèse Raquin by Emile Zola
Setting: Library/Bookshop - The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield (partly both library and bookshop, above all a love of books)
From favourite series - The Angry Tide by Winston Graham (Poldark series)
Fantasy - Mysteriet med guldgubbarna by Kim M. Kimselius
Number in title - 365 dagar (365 days) by Anders Bergman & Emilie Perland
Last book added to your TBR - Gutenberggalaxens Nova by Nina Burton
Under 250 pages - The Gambler by Fyodor Dostoevsky
Coming of Age Theme - By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept by Paulo Coelho
Children's Book - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
NF Hobby Book - Lise's Lettering, The Art of Drawing Letters, by Lise Hellström
Holiday season - Med hälsning från Båstad by Jenny Fagerlund
Mount TBR Reading Challenge 2018
Hosted by Bev at
My Reader's Block. Read as much as you can from your TBR pile/s and try to climb a mountain.
I am going for Mt. Ararat. If I feel fit for fight I might start on Mt. Kilimanjaro! Here are the different levels.
Pike's Peak: Read 12 books
Mount Blanc: Read 24 books
Mt. Vancouver: Read 36 books
Mt. Ararat: Read 48 books
Mt. Kilimanjaro: Read 60 books
El Toro: Read 75 books
Mt. Everest: Read 100 books f
Mount Olympus (Mars): Read 150+ books
1. Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
2. Hunting Season by Andrea Camilleri
3. The Mysteries of Beethoven's Hair by Russell Martin and Lydia Nibley
4. Finding Your Element by Ken Robinson
5. Love in a Blue Time by Hanif Kureishi
6. Restless by William Boyd
7. The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton
8. Angel Falls by Kristin Hannah
9. Butterfly Effect by Karin Alvtegen
10. Brontë in Love by Sarah Freeman
11. Cathedrals of the Flesh by Alexia Brue
12. The Girl in Rose, Haydn's Last Love by Peter Hobday
13. The Mistresses of Cliveden by Nathalie Livingstone
14. A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
15. The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
16. My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout
17. The Empty Family by Colm Toíbin
18. Suffer the Little Children by Donna Leon
19. Levande litteratur by Tore Zetterholm
20. Kate Hannigan's Girl by Catherine Cookson
21. The Tiger's Wife by Téa Obreht
22. The Virgin's Lover by Philippa Gregory
23. The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
24. Mörkertal by Arne Dahl
25. My Life as a Wife, Love, Liquor and What to do About Other Women by Elisabeth Luard
26. Fatal Voyage by Kathy Reichs
27. Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín
28. Målarens döttrar by Anna Karin Palm
29. The Heather Blazing by Colm Tóibín
30. 365 dagar by Anders Bergman & Emilie Perland
31. Bara ett barn by Malin Persson Giolito
32. Jourhavande historiker rycker ut igen by Dick Harrison
33. The Hanging by Lotte and Sören Hammer
34. Betrayal by Karin Alvtegen
35. By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept by Paulo Coelho
36. Adultery by Paulo Coelho
37. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
38. Skåne, Halland & Blekinge by Gösta Johannesson
39. Sophie's World by Jostein Gaarder
40. Omgiven av idioter (Surrounded by Idiots) by Thomas Erikson
41. Arkeologiska upptäckter i Sverige by Anna Lihammer (Archeological discoveries in Sweden)
42. Och i Wienerwald står träden kvar by Elisabeth Åsbrink
43. The Bugatti Queen by Miranda Seymour
European Reading Challenge 2018
Hosted by Rose at the
Rose City Reader. "The idea is to read books by European authors or books set in European countries (no matter where the author comes from). The books can be anything – novels, short stories, memoirs, travel guides, cookbooks, biography, poetry, or any other genre. You can participate at different levels, but each book must be by a different author and set in a different country – it's supposed to be a tour." For more information, please visit the web-site. The tours are one, two, three, four and five star. I will go for "
Five star - deluxe entourage"
FIVE STAR (DELUXE ENTOURAGE): Read at least
five books by different European authors or books set in different European countries.
Finalised+
Read
Hunging Season by Andrea Camilleri (IT)
Finding Your Element by Ken Robinson (UK)
Candide by Voltaire (FR)
The Sorrows of Young Werther by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (DE)
Butterfly Effect by Karin Alvtegen (SE)
The Death of Ivan Ilyich by Leo Tolstoy (RU)
The Empty Family by Colm Toíbin (IRE)
The Tiger's Wife by Téa Obreht (SRB)
The Hanging by Lotte and Sören Hammer (DK)
The Darkness by Ragnar Jónasson (ICE)
The Katharina Code by Jørn Lier Horst (NO)
Surprising myself by having read 11 different European authors this year!
Cloak and Dagger Reading Challenge
Stormi and Kathy at
Books Movies Reviews Oh My are hosting this reading challenge. I do not read a lot of detective stories, but more mystery, suspense and thrillers. Here you get it all.
Challenge Rules (more on their web-site):
• You can read any book that is from the mystery/suspense/thriller/crime genres. Any sub-genres are welcome as long as they incorporate one of these genres.
• Books need to be novellas or novels, please no short stories. (At least 100 pages +)
• Crossovers into other challenges are fine.
Levels:
5-15 books – Amateur sleuth
16-25 books – Detective
26-35 books – Inspector
36 – 55 – Special agent
56+ books – Sherlock Holmes
I will not be overbold, like I usually am. I do have other plans for books this year as well. I go for Amateur sleuth with max 15 books. If I do a few more, I can become a Detective. But let's leave it there for the moment.
Read
1. Hunting Season by Andrea Camilleri
2. The Mysteries of Beethoven's Hair by Russell Martin and Lydia Nibley
3. Coffin Road by Peter May
4. Restless by William Boyd
5. The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton
6. The Art of Vanishing, A Memoir of Wanderlust by Laura Smith
7. Nature of Force by Jane Harper
8. The Lost Girls by Allison Brennan
9. Make Them Pay by Allison Brennan
10. The Secret of Hanging Rock by Joan Lindsay
11. Poisonous by Allison Brennan
12. Shattered by Allison Brennan
13. After the Crash by Michel Bussi
14. Suffer the Little Children by Donna Leon
15. The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
16. Mörkertal by Arne Dahl
17. King Arthur's Bones by The Medieval Murderers
18. Fatal Voyage by Kathy Reichs
19. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
20. Bara ett barn by Malin Persson Giolito
21. The Hanging by Lotte and Sören Hammer
22. The Chalk Man by C.J. Tudor
23. The Darkness by Ragnar Jónasson
24. The Hunger by Alma Katsu
25. The Katharina Code by Jørn Lier Horst
26. Frostnätter (Hypothermia) by Arnaldur Indridason
27. The Girl Without Skin by Mads Peder Nordbo
28. Solitairen by Anna Lihammer & Ted Hesselbom
29. The Shadow Killer by Arnaldur Indridason
30. Metropolis by Philip Kerr
Alphabet Soup Reading Challenge 2018
Hosted by
Escape with Dollycas Into a Good Book, I enjoyed this challenge in 2017, and am signing up again in 2018. The challenge is to read one book that has a title starting with every letter of the alphabet. You can drop the A’s and The’s from the book titles as shown below. More info on her web-site.
A | Angel Falls by Kristin Hannah |
B | Brontë in Love by Sarah Freeman |
C | Candide by Voltaire |
D | Diary of a Nobody by George and Weedon Grossmith |
E | (The) Empty Family by Colm Toíbin |
F | Finding Your Element by Ken Robinson |
G | (The) Girl in Rose, Haydn's Last Love by Peter Hobday |
H | Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez |
I |
|
J | Jungfruns älskare (The Virgin's Lover) by Philippa Gregory |
K | Kate Hannigan's Girl by Catherine Cookson |
L | Love in a Blue Time by Hanif Kureishi |
M | (The) Mysteries of Beethoven's Hair by Russell Martin and Lydia Nibley |
N | Nature of Force by Jane Harper |
O | (The) Other Einstein by Marie Benedict |
P | (The) Portrait of a Lady by Henry James |
Q | |
R | (A) Room of One’s Own by Virginia Woolf |
S | (The) Sorrows of Young Werther by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe |
T | Thérèse Raquin by Emile Zola |
U | Uncommon Type by Tom Hanks |
V | (The) Virgin's Lover by Philippa Gregory |
W |
|
X |
|
Y |
|
Z |
|
"Where Are You" Reading Challenge 2018
Hosted by
Book Dragon's Lair. This one is all about places. It counts cities, counties, and fictional locations too. Read a book set in a location for each letter of the alphabet. For detailed guidelines please go to link above. (Sign-up post to be posted).
A | Australia - Nature of force by Jane Harper |
B | Barcelona - The Empty Family by Colm Toibin |
C | Corte Madera - Poisonous by Allison Brennan |
D | Denmark - The Hanging by Lotte and Sören Hammer |
E | England - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon |
F | Florence - The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James |
G | Geneva - Adultery by Paulo Coleho |
H | Harris, Isle of - Coffin Road by Peter May |
I | Istanbul - Cathedrals of the Flesh by Alexia Brue |
J | |
K | Köbenhavn (Copenhagen) - The Hanging by Lotte and Sören Hammer |
L | London - Love in a Blue Time by Hanif Kureishi |
M | |
N | New York - The Art of Vanishing, A Memoir of Wanderlust by Laura Smith |
O | |
P | Paris - Père Goriot by Honoré de Balzac |
Q | |
R | Rouen - Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert |
S | Sicily (Hunting Season by Andrea Camilleri) |
T |
|
U | USA (A Gathering Light by Jennifer Donnelly) |
V | Venice (Suffer the Little Children by Donna Leon) |
W | Wien (The Girl in Rose by Peter Hobday) |
X | |
Y | Yorkshire (The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield |
Z | Zürich (The Other Einstein by Marie Benedict) |
A
2 x 18 Challenge
Rose City Reader added a TBR challenge for 2018. It is about reading two books for each year of the century, and they should come from your TBR shelves. I will combine this with other similar challenges. I will fill out the books as I read them.
2001 | Kate Hannigan's Girl by Catherine Cookson |
2001 | Fatal Voyage by Kathy Reichs |
2002 | |
2002 | |
2003 | Cathedrals of the Flesh by Alexia Brue |
2003 | Betrayal by Karin Alvtegen |
2004 | The Girl in Rose, Haydn's Last Love by Peter Hobday |
2004 | The Virgin's Lover by Philippa Gregory |
2005 | Mörkertal by Arne Dahl |
2005 | |
2006 | Restless by William Boyd |
2006 | Suffer the Little Children by Donna Leon |
2007 | Frostnätter (Hypothermia) by Arnaldur Indridason |
2007 | |
2008 | My Life As a Wife by Elisabeth Luard |
2008 | |
2009 | The Mysteries of Beethoven's Hair by Russell Martin and Lydia Nibley |
2009 | The Tiger's Wife by Téa Obreht |
2010 | Brontë in Love by Sarah Freeman |
2010 | The Empty Family by Colm Toíbin |
2011 | |
2011 | |
2012 | The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton |
2012 | After the Crash by Michel Bussi |
2013 | Finding Your Element by Ken Robinson |
2013 | Butterfly Effect by Karin Alvtegen |
2014 | Hunting Season by Andrea Camilleri (translation from this year, originally published in 1992) |
2014 | 365 dagar by Anders Bergman & Emilie Perland |
2015 | The Mistresses of Cliveden by Nathalie Livingstone |
2015 | The Darkness by Ragnar Jónasson |
2016 | Coffin Road by Peter May |
2016 | My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout |
2017 | Uncommon Type by Tom Hanks |
2017 | Happy Food by Niklas Ekstedt and Henrik Ennart |
2018 | The Art of Vanishing, A Memoir of Wanderlust by Laura Smith |
2018 | Nature of Force by Jane Harper |
52 Books in 52 Weeks
1 | The Other Einstein by Marie Benedict |
2 | Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez |
3 | Love in a Blue Time by Hanif Kureishi |
4 | Candide by Voltaire |
5 | The Sorrows of Young Werther by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe |
6 | A Room of One’s Own by Virginia Woolf |
7 | Uncommon Type by Tom Hanks |
8 | Angel Falls by Kristin Hannah |
9 | Brontë in Love by Sarah Freeman |
10 | The Girl in Rose, Haydn's Last Love by Peter Hobday |
11 | Mrs Osmond by John Banville |
12 | The Death of Ivan Ilyich by Leo Tolstoy |
13 | The Mistresses of Cliveden by Nathalie Livingstone |
14 | A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams |
15 | My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout |
16 | Poisonous by Allison Brennan |
17 | Suffer the Little Children by Donna Leon |
18 | Kate Hannigan's Girl by Catherine Cookson |
19 | The Virgin's Lover by Philippa Gregoy |
20 | My Life As a Wife by Elisabeth Luard |
21 | Fatal Voyage by Kathy Reichs |
22 | Moving - no time to read! |
23 | Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín |
24 | King Arthur's Bones by the Medieval Murderers |
25 | Målarens döttrar by Anna Karin Palm |
26 | The Heather Blazing by Colm Tóibín |
27 | The Disappearance of Èmile Zola by Michael Rosen |
28 | 365 dagar (365 days) by Anders Bergman & Emilie Perland |
29 | The Hanging by Lotte and Sören Hammer |
30 | Arvet från Bagdad by Ingmar Karlsson |
31 | The Subtle Art Of Not Giving A F*ck by Mark Manson |
32 | By The River Piedra I Sat Down And Wept by Paulo Coelho |
33 | Adultery by Paulo Coleho |
34 | A Gathering Light by Jennifer Donnelly |
35 | An Anatomy of a Scandal by Sarah Vaughn |
36 | Holiday - No time to read |
37 | The Chalk Man by C.J. Tudor |
38 | The Curious Incident with the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon |
39 | Meet Me at the Museum by Anne Youngson |
40 | The Darkness by Ragnar Jónasson |
41 | The Katharina Code by Jørn Lier Horst |
42 | -------- |
43 | Mansfield Park by Jane Austen |
44 | ------- |
45 | ------- |
46 | Summerton by Becca St. John |
47 | Arkeologiska upptäckter i Sverige (Archeological discoveries in Sweden) by Anna Lihammer |
48 | The Girl Without Skin by Mads Peder Nordbo |
49 | Solitairen by Anne Lihammer & Ted Hesselbom |
50 | The Little Bistro in Bretagne by Nina George |
51 | The Shadow Killer by Arnaldur Indridason |
52 | ---------- |
________________________________
Thanks for joining the European Reading Challenge and the 2X18 Challenge! Good luck clearing your TBR shelves!
ReplyDeleteThank you. Much needed, mostly because I want to start reading new books again! Many of these challenges helps reducing the number of books. Thank you for hosting, always a pleasure to participate.
Delete